About IRONMAN 70.3 Series

General Remark

Beside the already established IRONMAN Series including races of IRONMAN distance respectively of standard long distance in 2006 IRONMAN 70.3 series was launched additionally. It offers races of half IRONMAN distance.

IRONMAN 70.3 Series and IRONMAN Series are the IRONMAN Triathlon World Series.

Distances / Legs

IRONMAN 70.3 races consist of

•  1.2 mile (1.9 km) swim
•  56 mile (90 km) bike
•  13.1 mile (21.1 km) run

which adds up to 70.3 miles (113 km) of total racing.

Number of Races

Currently IRONMAN 70.3 Series includes about 60 worldwide races per year.

IRONMAN 70.3 World Championship

Highlight of the series is the IRONMAN World Championship 70.3 every year early in September. It's the counterpart to IRONMAN Hawaii and currently takes place in Henderson, Nevada/USA.

Qualification

Age group athletes:

They can qualify for IRONMAN World Championship 70.3 directly by good position in one race of the IROMAN 70.3 Series.

Age group athletes can also qualify for IRONMAN World Championship (IRONMAN Hawaii) directly by good position in one of the following IRONMAN 70.3 events:

02.20.2013: IRONMAN 70.3 Auckland (30 slots)
05.05.2013: IRONMAN 70.3 St. Croix (30 slots)
06.01.2013: IRONMAN 70.3 Hawaii (28 slots)
06.09.2013: IRONMAN 70.3 Eagleman (30 slots)
06.30.2013: IRONMAN 70.3 Buffalo Springs (30 slots / 3 handcycle slots)

Profis:

Since August 2010 pro athletes cannot any longer qualify for IRONMAN World Championship 70.3 like age group athletes by good position in one race of the IROMAN 70.3 Series. Now they have to collect points in several races of the IROMAN 70.3 Series to qualify by the 70.3 Pro Ranking (70.3-PR) for the IRONMAN World Championship 70.3.

» WTC 70.3-PR reglement
» Current 70.3-PR status - MEN
» Current 70.3-PR status - WOMEN

Die Top-3 IRONMAN der bisherigen World Championship 70.3

Jan Frodeno, IRONMAN 70.3 Weltmeister 2015.

© Frank Wechsel / spomedis

2019 – Nizza (FRA)

Men
1. Gustav Iden (NOR) 03:52:35
2. Alistair Brownlee (GBR) 03:55:19
3. Rodolphe Von Berg (USA) 03:56:45
Women
1. Daniela Ryf (SUI) 04:23:03
2. Holly Lawrence (GBR) 04:27:02
3. Imogen Simmonds (SUI) 04:28:10

2018 – Nelson Mandela Bay (RSA)

Men
1. Jan Frodeno (AUS) 03:36:31
2. Alistair Brownlee (GBR) 03:37:42
3. Javier Gomez (ESP) 03:38:27
Women
1. Daniela Ryf (SUI) 04:01:12:12
2. Lucy Charles (GBR) 04:04:58
3. Anne Haug (GER) 04:07:21

2017 – Chattanooga (USA)

Men
1. Javier Gomez (ESP) 03:49:45
2. Ben Kanute (USA) 03:51:07
3. Tim Don (GBR) 03:52:00
Women
1. Daniela Ryf (SUI) 04:11:59
2. Emma Pallant (GBR) 04:18:36
3. Laura Philipp (GER) 04:19:40

2016 – Mooloolaba (AUS)

Men
1. Tim Reed (AUS) 03:44:13
2. Sebastian Kienle (GER) 03:44:15
3. Ruedi Wild (SUI) 03:44:39
Women
1. Holly Lawrence (GBR) 04:09:11
2. Melissa Hauschildt (AUS) 04:11:08
3. Heather Wurtele (CAN) 04:13:35

2015 – Zell am See (AUT)

Men
1. Jan Frodeno (GER) 03:51:19
2. Sebastian Kienle (GER) 03:52:48
3. Javier Gomez (ESP) 03:55:05
Women
1. Daniela Ryf (SUI) 04:11:34
2. Heather Wurtele (CAN) 04:23:07
3. Anja Beranek (GER) 04:24:10

2014 – Mont-Tremblant (CAN)

Men
1. Javier Gomez (ESP) 03:41:30
2. Jan Frodeno (GER) 03:42:11
3. Tim Don (GBR) 03:44:38
Women
1. Daniela Ryf (SUI) 04:09:19
2. Jodie Swallow (GBR) 04:11:43
3. Heather Wurtele (CAN) 04:14:55

2013 – Henderson, Nevada (USA)

Men Women
1. Sebastian Kienle (GER) 03:54:02 1. Melissa Hauschildt (Rollison) (AUS) 04:20:07
2. Terenzo Bozzone (NZL) 03:56:06 2. Heather Jackson (USA) 04:25:19
3. Joe Gambles (GBR) 03:56:55 3. Annabel Luxford (AUS) 04:25:59

2012 – Henderson, Nevada (USA)

Men Women
1. Sebastian Kienle (GER) 03:54:35 1. Leanda Cave (GBR) 04:28:05
2. Craig Alexander (AUS) 03:55:36 2. Kelly Williamson (USA) 04:29:24
3. Bevan Docherty (NZL) 03:56:25 3. Heather Jackson (USA) 04:32:32

2011 – Henderson, Nevada (USA)

Men Women
1. Craig Alexander (AUS) 03:54:48 1. Melissa Rollison (AUS) 04:20:55
2. Chris Lieto (USA) 03:58:03 2. Karin Thürig (SUI) 04:26:52
3. Jeff Symonds (CAN) 03:58:42 3. Linsey Corbin (USA) 04:29:25

2010 – Clearwater, Florida (USA)

Men Women
1. Michael Raelert (GER) 03:41:19 1. Jodie Swallow (GBR) 04:06:28
2. Filip Ospaly (CZE) 03:42:56 2. Leanda Cave (GBR) 04:12:34
3. Timothy O'Donnell (USA) 03:44:18 3. Magali Tisseyre (CAN) 04:13:04

2009 – Clearwater, Florida (USA)

Men Women
1. Michael Raelert (GER) 03:34:04 1. Julie Dibens (GBR) 03:59:33
2. Daniel Fontana (ITA) 03:36:44 2. Mary Beth Ellis (USA) 04:03:49
3. Matthew Reed (USA) 03:37:50 3. Magali Tisseyre (CAN) 04:05:27

2008 – Clearwater, Florida (USA)

Men Women
1. Terenzo Bozzone (NZL) 03:40:10 1. Joanna Zeiger (USA) 04:02:49
2. Andreas Raelert (GER) 03:40:42 2. Mary Beth Ellis (USA) 04:04:07
3. Richie Cunningham (AUS) 03:41:47 3. Becky Lavelle (USA) 04:07:32

2007 – Clearwater, Florida (USA)

Men Women
1. Andy Potts (USA) 03:42:33 1. Mirinda Carfrae (AUS) 04:07:25
2. Oscar Galindez (ARG) 03:42:37 2. Samantha McGlone (CAN) 04:11:29
3. Andrew Johns (GBR) 03:43:11 3. Leanda Cave (GBR) 04:12:29

2006 – Clearwater, Florida (USA)

Men Women
1. Craig Alexander (AUS) 03:45:37 1. Samantha McGlone (CAN) 04:12:58
2. Simon Lessing (GBR) 03:47:25 2. Lisa Bentley (CAN) 04:14:30
3. Richie Cunningham (AUS) 03:49:17 3. Mirinda Carfrae (AUS) 04:16:44

IRONMAN Rankings

Athletes (male) with most...

IRONMAN victories:

18  VANHOENACKER, Marino (BEL)
14  BROWN, Cameron (NZL)
11  SCHILDKNECHT, Ronnie (SUI)
» Show all

IRONMAN top-10 finishes:

80  VABROUSEK, Petr (CZE)
45  BROWN, Cameron (NZL)
40  SHORTIS, Jason (AUS)
» Show all

Athletes (female) with most...

IRONMAN victories:

20  NEWBY-FRASER, Paula (ZIM)
12  BAYLISS, Bella (GBR)
12  BOWDEN, Lori (CAN)
» Show all

IRONMAN top-10 finishes:

38  BISCAY, Hillary (USA)
33  BAYLISS, Bella (GBR)
32  KELLER, Fernanda (BRA)
» Show all

BACK TOP